Die Edgar-Gewinner 2022

Die ehrenwerten Mystery Writers of America haben ihre diesjährigen Edgar Allan Poe Awards verliehen und wer sich nicht die gesamte Veranstaltung ansehen will, kann weiterlesen.

Folgende Kriminalgeschichten wurden ausgezeichnet:

Best Novel

Five Decembers, von James Kestrel (Hard Case Crime)

nominiert

The Venice Sketchbook, von Rhys Bowen (Lake Union)

Razorblade Tears, von S.A. Cosby (Flatiron)

How Lucky, von Will Leitch (Harper)

No One Will Miss Her, von Kat Rosenfield (Morrow)

Best First Novel by an American Author

Deer Season, von Erin Flanagan (University of Nebraska Press)

nominiert

Never Saw Me Coming, von Vera Kurian (Park Row)

Suburban Dicks, von Fabian Nicieza (Putnam)

What Comes After, von JoAnne Tompkins (Riverhead)

The Damage, von Caitlin Wahrer (Viking/Pamela Dorman)

Best Paperback Original

Bobby March Will Live Forever, von Alan Parks (World Noir) (deutsche Ausgabe: Bobby March forever, Heyne Hardcore)

nominiert

Kill All Your Darlings, von David Bell (Berkley)

The Lighthouse Witches, von C.J. Cooke (Berkley)

The Album of Dr. Moreau, von Daryl Gregory (Tor)

Starr Sign, von C.S. O’Cinneide (Dundurn Press)

The Shape of Darkness, von Laura Purcell (Penguin)

Best Short Story

The Road to Hana, von R.T. Lawton (Alfred Hitchcock Mystery Magazine [AHMM], May/June 2021)

nominiert

Blindsided, von Michael Bracken und James A. Hearn (AHMM, September/October 2021)

The Vermeer Conspiracy, von V.M. Burns (from Midnight Hour, edited by Abby L. Vandiver; Crooked Lane)

Lucky Thirteen, von Tracy Clark (from Midnight Hour)

The Locked Room Library, von Gigi Pandian (Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine [EQMM], July/August 2021)

The Dark Oblivion, von Cornell Woolrich (EQMM, January/February 2021)

Best Fact Crime

Last Call: A True Story of Love, Lust, and Murder in Queer New York, von Elon Green (Celadon)

nominiert

The Confidence Men: How Two Prisoners of War Engineered the Most Remarkable Escape in History, von Margalit Fox (Random House)

Sleeper Agent: The Atomic Spy in America Who Got Away, von Ann Hagedorn (Simon & Schuster)

Two Truths and a Lie: A Murder, a Private Investigator, and Her Search for Justice, von Ellen McGarrahan (Random House)

The Dope: The Real History of the Mexican Drug Trade, von Benjamin T. Smith (Norton)

When Evil Lived in Laurel: The “White Knights” and the Murder of Vernon Dahmer, von Curtis Wilkie (Norton)

Best Critical/Biographical

The Twelve Lives of Alfred Hitchcock: An Anatomy of the Master of Suspense, von Edward White (Norton)

nominiert

Agatha Christie’s Poirot: The Greatest Detective in the World, von Mark Aldridge (Harper360)

The Unquiet Englishman: A Life of Graham Greene, von Richard Greene (Norton)

Tony Hillerman: A Life, von James McGrath Morris (University of Oklahoma Press)

The Reason for the Darkness of the Night: Edgar Allan Poe and the Forging of American Science, von John Tresch (Farrar, Straus and Giroux)

Best Young Adult

Firekeeper’s Daughter, by Angeline Boulley (Henry Holt)

nominiert

Ace of Spades, von Faridah Àbíké-Íyímídé (Feiwel & Friends)

When You Look Like Us, von Pamela N. Harris (Quill Tree)

The Forest of Stolen Girls, von June Hur (Feiwel & Friends)

The Girls I’ve Been, von Tess Sharpe (Putnam)

Best Juvenile

Concealed, by Christina Diaz Gonzalez (Scholastic Press)

nominiert

Cold-Blooded Myrtle, von Elizabeth C. Bunce (Algonquin Young Readers)

Aggie Morton Mystery Queen: The Dead Man in the Garden, von Marthe Jocelyn (Tundra)

Kidnap on the California Comet: Adventures on Trains #2, von M.G. Leonard and Sam Sedgman (Feiwel & Friends)

Rescue, von Jennifer A. Nielsen (Scholastic Press)

Best Television Episode Teleplay

Boots on the Ground,” Narcos: Mexico, written by Iturri Sosa (Netflix)

nominiert

Dog Day Morning,” The Brokenwood Mysteries, written by Tim Balme (Acorn TV)

Episode 1,” The Beast Must Die, written by Gaby Chiappe (AMC+)

The Men Are Wretched Things,” The North Water, written by Andrew Haigh (AMC+)

Happy Families,” Midsomer Murders, written by Nicholas Hicks-Beach (Acorn TV)

Grand Master: Laurie R. King

Raven Award: Lesa Holstine, librarian, blogger, and book reviewer

Ellery Queen Award: Juliet Grames, associate publisher at Soho Press

Robert L. Fish Memorial Award

Analogue,” von Rob Osler (Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine, January/February 2021)

The G.P. Putnam’s Sons Sue Grafton Memorial Award

Runner, von Tracy Clark (Kensington)

nominiert

Double Take, von Elizabeth Breck (Crooked Lane)

Shadow Hill, von Thomas Kies (Poisoned Pen Press)

Sleep Well, My Lady, von Kwei Quartey (Soho Crime)

Family Business, von S.J. Rozan (Pegasus Crime)

The Simon & Schuster Mary Higgins Clark Award

Clark and Division, von Naomi Hirahara (Soho Crime)

nominiert

The Secret Life of Miss Mary Bennet, von Katherine Cowley (Tule Mystery)

Ruby Red Herring, von Tracy Gardner (Crooked Lane)

The Sign of Death, von Callie Hutton (Crooked Lane)

Chapter and Curse, von Elizabeth Penney (St. Martin’s Paperbacks)

(via The Rap Sheet)

Kommentar verfassen

Trage deine Daten unten ein oder klicke ein Icon um dich einzuloggen:

WordPress.com-Logo

Du kommentierst mit Deinem WordPress.com-Konto. Abmelden /  Ändern )

Twitter-Bild

Du kommentierst mit Deinem Twitter-Konto. Abmelden /  Ändern )

Facebook-Foto

Du kommentierst mit Deinem Facebook-Konto. Abmelden /  Ändern )

Verbinde mit %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

%d Bloggern gefällt das: